Galapagos Nazca (masked) Booby Facts
Name: Nazca Bobby
Scientific name: Sula granti
Length: 75 to 85 cm (30 to 33 in) long
Weight: 1.2–2.2 kg (2.6–4.9 lb)
Wingspan: 160–170 cm (63–67 in) wingspan
Category: Sea Birds
Number of Species: 47
Endemic Species: 13
In total, 47 species of sea birds have been recorded in the Galapagos, 19 of which are resident to the Islands. The sea birds therefore account for nearly one third of all the species ever recorded in the islands and about the same proportion of the resident species.
Seabirds can be conveniently divided into 12 groups, as show in the table below. This shows the number of species recorded in each group and summarizes their status. If also shows the number of endemic species and the number of other species which are represented by endemic subspecies. Species are treated as migrants if they occur annually, vagrants being those recorded less frequently.
Length: 66 - 92 cm (26 - 36 in)
Wingspan: Up to 152 cm (60 in)
Boobies are large, conspicuous seabirds with cigar-shaped bodies, long dagger-shaped bills and, in flight, long pointed wings and characteristic wedge-shaped tails. They have rather short legs but large webbed feet which, in the case of the Blue-footed and Red-footed boobies, are used during courtship, the birds deliberately lifting their feet and showing them to their mates. The sexes are alike. Boobies feed at sea by plunge-diving from the air.
Common resident. Population between 15,000 – 20,000 pairs. Breeds throughout the year, with colonies on different islands nesting at different times (e.g. eggs laid on Genovesa Island between August and November and on Española Island between November and February); nests on the ground. Formerly treated as a subspecies of Masked Booby (sula dactylatra) but now afforded full species status.
ADULT: Sexes alike, although females slightly larger with duller bill; only black and white booby with orange-yellow bill. JUVENILE: white underparts with distinct brown "bib", the white breast extending to form a narrow white collar.
Usually feeds well away from land.