blue footed booby
galapagos blue footed booby facts
Name: Blue Footed Booby
Scientific Name: Sula nebouxii
Length: 76 -84cm (32 to 34 in) Wingspan, nearly 5 ft.
Weight: 1.5 kgs (3.25 lbs)
Clutch Size: 1-3 eggs
Category: Sea Birds
Number of Species: 47
Endemic Species: 13
In total, 47 species of sea birds have been recorded in the Galapagos, 19 of which are resident to the Islands. The sea birds therefore account for nearly one third of all the species ever recorded in the islands and about the same proportion of the resident species.
Seabirds can be conveniently divided into 12 groups, as show in the table below. This shows the number of species recorded in each group and summarizes their status. If also shows the number of endemic species and the number of other species which are represented by endemic subspecies. Species are treated as migrants if they occur annually, vagrants being those recorded less frequently.
Length: 66 - 92 cm (26 - 36 in)
Wingspan: Up to 152 cm (60 in)
Boobies are large, conspicuous seabirds with cigar-shaped bodies, long dagger-shaped bills and, in flight, long pointed wings and characteristic wedge-shaped tails. They have rather short legs but large webbed feet which, in the case of the Blue-footed and Red-footed boobies, are used during courtship, the birds deliberately lifting their feet and showing them to their mates. The sexes are alike. Boobies feed at sea by plunge-diving from the air.
Common resident endemic subspecies excise. Population estimated at 20,000 pairs; breeds throughout the year, nesting on the ground.
ADULT: Sexes alike, although females have pigmented area around iris making pupil appear larger; blue feet diagnostic. JUVENILE: Resembles juvenile Nazca Booby but lacks well-defined brown 'bib' of that species and shows white patch at base of hindneck and white rump.
At breeding colony, males give a plaintive whistle whereas females and immatures give a hoarse "quack".
Courtship display, performed near nest, involves birds lifting their feet and waving them in the air. Usually feeds close inshore.